skip navigation

Florida Gulf Coast University

Website Directory  

FGCU Library Services

 

Databases that provide persistent URLs to individual articles

(Please note- Although we strive to keep this list up to date, it may be incomplete or inaccurate, as database vendors may change their offerings at any time, without notice.)

Also, don't forget that if you are on campus, the durable URLs you find in these databases need to be put through the Article Link Generator in order to work off-campus.


Database Name
How to find the stable URL

Wiley Interscience (formerly Blackwell)

You can copy the URL from your browser's address bar in this database.

CQ Researcher

Look for the "Document URL" at the bottom of an article or document. These URLS always need to be put through the Article Link Generator, whether you are on or off-campus.

EBSCO databases:

Academic Search Premier CINAHL
Communication & Mass Media Complete
EconLit
Mental Measurements Yearbook
Music Literature Abstracts (RILM)
SocINDEX with Full Text

Look for "Persistent Link to this record" in an article citation.

Gale Databases (non-Infotrac):
Biography Resource Center
Biography and Genealogy Master Index
Business and Company Resource Center
Health and Wellness Resource Center
History Resource Center: US 
Investext Plus  
Literature Resource Center
What Do I Read Next?  

If you see an InfoMark (a blue circle with a yellow "i" inside) on a page, you can copy the URL from the browser address bar, and use that for your stable URL. That URL will bring you back to whatever page you saved the URL for, whether it is a search results page, marked list, or individual article.

Gale InfoTrac Databases:
Academic ASAP
Academic OneFile
Computer Database
Expanded Academic ASAP
Gale Virtual Reference Library
General Business File ASAP
General Reference Center
General Reference Center Gold
Health Reference Center Academic
InfoTrac OneFile
Informe
Junior Edition
Junior Reference Collection
LegalTrac
Professional Collection
Student Edition

Click on the green "Bookmark this Document" link in the article citation area. A window will pop up with a Bookmark URL which is a persistent URL.

JSTOR

Look for "Stable URL" in the search results list or citation. These URLS always need to be put through the Article Link Generator, whether you are on or off-campus.

NetLibrary (e-books)

Find the desired e-book title by searching for it in the library catalog. Click on the book title. Then click on "Permalink" in the yellow bar above the book record. After you've clicked on Permalink, you may copy the URL from the browser's address bar- this is your persistent URL. These URLs do not need to be put through the Article Link Generator.

ProQuest Databases:

ABI/INFORM Global
Accounting & Tax Periodicals
American Periodical Series (APS) Online
Banking Information Source
Business Dateline
Criminal Justice Periodical Index
Ethnic NewsWatch
GenderWatch
Hoovers Company Information
Pharmaceutical News Index
ProQuest Career and Technical Education
ProQuest European Business
ProQuest Computing
ProQuest Asian Business
ProQuest Newspapers
ProQuest Telecommunications
ProQuest Religion
ProQuest Education Journals
ProQuest Psychology Journals
ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health Source
ProQuest Medical Library
ProQuest Research Library
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses

Look for "Document URL" within the article citation.

Science Direct

This database uses Digital Object Identifiers (DOIs) as persistent links. Use the SummaryPlus or Full Text + Links view to look at the article. Look for the DOI link above the article title (it will look like this- doi:10.1016/j.ejphar.2007.07.019).

Right-click on that link and choose "Copy Link Location" or "Copy Shortcut" - this is your persistent link. You must copy the link location and not the link text.

Wilson Databases:
Applied Science & Technology Full Text
Art Full Text
Biological & Agricultural Index Plus
Biography Index
Book Review Digest Plus
Business Full Text
Education Full Text
Essay & General Literature Index
General Science Full Text
Humanities Full Text
Index to Legal Periodicals Full Text
Library Literature & Information
Science Full Text
OmniFile Full Text Mega
Readers' Guide Full Text, Mega Edition
Social Sciences Full Text

Look for "Persistent URL" in the article citation. There will be separate URLs for the HTML version and PDF version (if both versions are available).